WARRIORGENICS INC. Privacy Notice

Commitment to customer data protection and privacy
Protecting personal data and your privacy is of utmost priority and concern for Warriorgenics. We follow all laws and legal requirements under CASL, CAN-SPAM and GDPR.

Principles
Warriorgenics manifests its commitment to privacy and data protection by embracing the following principles.

Warriorgenics uses personal data fairly, lawfully, and in a transparent manner.
Warriorgenics collects no more personal data than necessary, and only for a legitimate purpose.
Warriorgenics retains no more data than necessary or for a longer period than needed.
Warriorgenics protects personal data with appropriate security measures.

About this Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice intends to establish a clear, concise and transparent communication on the collection, use, processing, storing etc. of personal data relating to customers of WARRIORGENICS INC. 

Within the meaning of this Privacy Notice “customer of WARRIORGENICS INC” means former, current and potential customer or user of a product or service offered by a WARRIORGENICS INC. affiliate, partner and brand, visitors to one of our official website, member of our loyalty program, community or subscriber to our email mailing list.

Who is responsible for processing of your personal data?
The Canadian company, WARRIORGENICS INC. is primary responsible for the processing of personal data within the scope of this Privacy Notice. Under certain circumstances the responsibility for data protection and your privacy is shared with one or several other legal entities, either being a WARRIORGENICS INC. affiliate or an associated third party. 

Under each specific section of this Privacy Notice you will be informed about who is responsible for processing your personal data, the allocation of responsibilities and the modalities for the execution of rights.   

Data Storage
The personal data that we collected from you is generally stored within the country of Canada but may also, whenever necessary, be transferred to and processed in a country outside of Canada. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws and without undermining your statutory rights.

From time to time we may transfer personal data from Canada to a third country not being approved by Canadian regulators as a safe country for such transfer (adequacy decision). Whenever applicable Warriorgenics will use all pertinent legal and privacy clauses to ensure a similar level of protection as granted within Canada or other lawful grounds for transfer. 

Data Access
Your data may be shared within Warriorgenics' supply chain partners.

We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside Warriorgenics. Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with our services. 

What is the legal ground for processing?
Warriorgenics is not allowed to collect, process, use, store etc. personal data without a valid legal ground. Lawfulness may be derived from your consent, by contract, statutory obligations or from our legitimate interest as a business. For each every specific process purpose of processing of personal data we collect from you, we will inform you about which legal ground that will apply, and what rights you are entitled to exercise. whether the provision of personal data is statutory or required to enter a contract and whether it is an obligation to provide the personal data and possible consequences if you choose not to.

Your rights
Right to access: 
You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. You can contact Warriorgenics' Customer Care to provide you with your personal data via e-mail.

Right to portability: 
Whenever Warriorgenics processes your personal data by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement you have the right to get a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

Right to rectification: 
You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if they are incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed. If you have a Warriorgenics account or membership you can edit your personal data under your account and membership pages.

Right to erasure:
You have the right to erase any personal data processed by Warriorgenics at any time except for the following situations

*you have an ongoing matter with Customer Care
*you have an open order which has not yet been shipped or partially shipped
*you have an unsettled debt with Warriorgenics, regardless of the payment method
*if you are suspected or have misused our services within the last four years
*your debt has been sold to a third party within the last three years or one year for deceased customers
*your credit application has been rejected within the last three months
*if you have made any purchase, we will keep your personal data in connection to your transaction for bookkeeping rules

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest: 
You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on Warriorgenics legitimate interest. Warriorgenics will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate a legitimate ground for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

Right to restriction:
You have the right to request that Warriorgenics restricts the process of your personal data under the following circumstances:

*if you object to a processing based Warriorgenics legitimate interest, Warriorgenics shall restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the legitimate interest.
*if you have claim that your personal data is incorrect, Warriorgenics must restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the accuracy of the personal data.
*if the processing is unlawful you can oppose the erasure of personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of your personal data instead
*if Warriorgenics no longer needs the personal data but it is required for your to make of defending legal claims.

How can you exercise your rights?
We take data protection very seriously and therefore we have dedicated customer service personnel to handle your requests in relation to your rights stated above. You can always reach them at hello@warriorgenics.com.

If you have a Warriorgenics Account or being a member of our site Membership, you can exercise your right to access, portability and rectification under your account pages, where you also can delete your account.

Data Protection Officer:
We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure that we continuously process your personal data in an open, accurate and legal manner. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at hello@warriorgenics.com and write DPO as subject matter.

Right to complain with a supervisory Authority: 
If you have complaints about the way WARRIORGENICS INC. processes and protects your personal data and privacy you have the right, at any time, to make a complaint to The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, or any other competent a supervisory authority in the country of residence.

Updates to our Privacy Notice:
We may need to update our Privacy Notice. The latest version of the Privacy Notice is always available on our website. We will communicate any material changes to the Privacy Notice.

Mmm, cookies! Please accept our cookies so we can give you the best experience possible on our site.
You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered
Newsletter